How Much Does Termite Treatment Cost in New Bern, NC?

You found mud tubes on your foundation. Now you want one answer: what will this cost? Termite treatment in New Bern, NC costs about $600 to $3,000 for most homes, depending on the treatment type, your property size, and how far the infestation has spread. Liquid treatments sit at the low end. Large homes, slab foundations, and active colonies push the price up.

This guide is informational, so you get real numbers before you call anyone. You also see what drives the price, three sample home sizes, and how to get an exact estimate. Homeowners from New Bern to Jacksonville and Wilmington ask the same question, since coastal termites stay busy year-round.

TL;DR

What Termite Treatment Costs in New Bern, NC

The average termite treatment cost in New Bern, NC depends on the method, and the table shows each range.

ServiceAverage costWhat you get
Termite inspection$75 to $325A thorough check of wood, soil, and crawl spaces
One-time liquid treatment$3 to $4 per linear footTreated soil barrier around the home
Liquid treatment with drilling$4 to $5 per linear footBarrier plus treatment through concrete slabs
Whole-home liquid treatment$1,500 to $3,000Full perimeter treatment with long-lasting protection
Bait stationsHigher cost at the start, plus yearly upkeepStations that draw termites to a slow-acting bait
Termite bond$250 to $500 per yearYearly checks and free re-treatment if termites return

These ranges come from public cost guides, including Thumbtack, Doss, and Bug Out Service. They are averages, not River Pest quotes. The guides also disagree. Treat the per-foot rate as the floor and the $1,500 to $3,000 figure as the ceiling for most homes. For prices on other services, see our pest control cost guide for New Bern.

Three Home Sizes, Three Price Ranges

Three Home Sizes, Three Price Ranges

A bigger perimeter means a bigger bill, because liquid treatment charges by the linear foot.

Here is a simple picture at $3 to $5 per foot. The footage is an example, not a measurement of your home.

Slabs, patios, and porch posts can add an additional charge. Wood damage adds repair costs on top. A free inspection gives you your real footage and your real price.

What Changes the Price on Your Property

Property size, termite activity, and the treatment method set most of the price.

Signs a Homeowner Needs Termite Control Now

Signs a Homeowner Needs Termite Control Now

Mud tubes, hollow-sounding wood, and winged swarmers mean you need an inspection soon. Termites are wood-eating insects that hide well. Termites feed on wood from the inside, so damage shows late. Watch for these signs:

Structural damage costs far more than treatment. Many homeowner insurance policies do not cover termite damage, so repairs come out of your pocket. Termite extermination costs less when you catch the colony early.

How to Compare Quotes From Termite Exterminators

Compare each quote line by line, and check what the price covers. Ask every exterminator the same questions:

A fair quote lists every cost in writing. Use the table above as your starting point.

Termite Treatment Cost FAQs

How much does termite treatment cost in New Bern, NC?

Most homes pay about $600 to $3,000. Property size, termite activity, and treatment type set the final price. A free inspection gives you an exact estimate.

Is a termite inspection free in New Bern?

Inspections cost $75 to $325 on average at many companies. River Pest LLC offers a free inspection, so you learn your price before you spend anything.

How long does termite treatment last?

A liquid barrier lasts around five years. Bait stations need yearly checks. A yearly bond keeps your coverage active and pays for re-treatment if termites return.

What is a termite bond, and is it worth it?

A termite bond is a yearly plan, often $250 to $500 in North Carolina. It pays for checks and re-treatment, which helps in termite-heavy areas like New Bern.

When is the best time for termite treatment in New Bern?

Treat as soon as you see signs. Spring swarms are common, but termites work all year in New Bern’s mild, humid climate.

Schedule a Free Inspection

Call 252-876-5360 and a technician heads your way, often the same day. River Pest LLC gives you a free inspection, a clear estimate, and a money back guarantee with free re-treatment. Our customer service team helps you protect your home. Get your exact termite treatment cost in New Bern, NC and enjoy peace of mind.

Schedule a Free Inspection | Call 252-876-5360

We also serve nearby Trent Woods, River Bend, and Pollocksville.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *